California Privacy Rights

Last Updated: July 8, 2020

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of Cadence Education, LLC (“we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers over the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom it has been shared.

We obtain the categories of personal data listed below from you, and the inferences we create come from our analysis of the information you provide to us. In the past twelve months, we have not sold personal information to third parties and we will not sell your personal information to third parties.

As further set forth in the chart below, we may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following legitimate business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to verify identity or provide fraud prevention services, we will use that information to provide the Services.
  • To provide you with information, products or Services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
Category Examples Collection Source Business Purpose for Collection Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. We collect some of this information (including your real name email address) from you directly from our forms (e.g., registration forms and employment forms).

We also collect this information from third parties service providers (e.g., third party job boards when you apply for a job with us).

We collect and use this information to provide Services to you, respond to question from you, and provide you with information about our Services. If you are provided access to our Services through an education client, some of your information may be shared with such education client.  We may also provide this information to third party service providers (e.g., background check service providers).
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. We receive this information if you directly provide it to us (e.g., through our forms on our website). We also collect this information from third parties service providers (e.g., third party job boards when you apply for a job with us).

We store information related to your use of the Services in our system should you choose to enter it.

We collect and use this information to provide Services to you, respond to question from you, and provide you with information about our Services. If you are provided access to our Services through an education client, some of your information may be shared with such education client.  We may also provide this information to third party service providers (e.g., background check service providers).
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). We do not collect this information. N/A N/A
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We do not collect this information. N/A N/A
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. We do not collect this information. N/A N/A
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. We collect this information from you directly from you or through devices you may use to access our Site and Service offerings. For example, from submissions through our application, Services or website usage details collected automatically. We collect and use this information to improve the services we provide to you. We do not provide this information to any third party.
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. We do not collect this information.  N/A  N/A
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. We do not collect this information.  N/A  N/A
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. We collect information related to your employment (e.g., job history) from you directly on our forms or through a third party service provider (e.g., third party job boards when you apply for a job with us). We collect and use this information to provide Services to you, respond to question from you, and provide you with information about our Services. If you are provided access to our Services through an education client, some of your information may be shared with such education client.  We may also provide this information to third party service providers (e.g., background check service providers).
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. We collect this information from you or the related education client. We collect and use this information to provide Services to you, respond to question from you, and provide you with information about our Services. If you are provided access to our Services through an education client, some of your information may be shared with such education client.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. We do not collect this information.  N/A  N/A

If you are a resident of California, you have other rights under the CCPA:

  • Right of Access: You can access your collected personal information by contacting us at legal@cadence-education.com.
  • Right to correct, update, or delete: You can correct, update or request deletion of your personal by contacting us at legal@cadence-education.com. We can’t make changes to or delete your information in some situations where it is necessary for us to maintain your information, for example if we need the information to complete transactions, continue providing services to you, or comply with applicable law. As an example, in the course of providing fraud prevention services to you or our customers, we may be required to retain your personal information for up to 180 days.
  • Right to Request Disclosure of Information Collected: Please contact us at legal@cadence-education.com to request further information about the categories of personal information we have collected about you, where we collected your personal information, and for what purpose we use your personal information.
  • Right to Disclosure of Information Sold and Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to know what information of yours we have sold, and you have the right to opt-out of any sale of your information. We do not sell any of your information. If you have any questions about these rights, please contact us at legal@cadence-education.com.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We do not and will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

When you contact us regarding any of your rights under the CCPA, we will verify your identity before we provide any information. If you have any questions or comments about your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at our toll free telephone number 1-877-632-0005 or legal@cadence-education.com.

Click here to add your own text